Get started21 Church Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 58.6% above the 2015 sale of £159,500. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). At 91 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£159,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 21 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,753
Street avg £2,299
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2015Most recent
£159,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3BZ: £286,200 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
BA13 3QZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 6 schools nearby.