Get started27 Church Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 7 EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £286,200. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
27 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of wooden summerhouse
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 6 years.
£286,200
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 6 years.
Price per m²
£2,385
Street avg £2,209
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward Street — bus stop.
24 September 2021Most recent
£286,200
+63.5%over 6 years11 June 2015
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3BZ: £242,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BA13 3ZE
Closest school
0.5 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 6 schools nearby.