Get started127 High Street is an end-of-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 11.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £118,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 127 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,710
Street avg £1,522
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2020Most recent
£118,000
+47.5%over 5 years10 December 2014
£80,000
-20.0%over 9 years25 February 2005
£100,000
+53.8%over 2 years24 October 2002
£65,000
-7.1%over 1 year12 March 2001
£70,000
+63.7%over 11 months31 March 2000
£42,750
-36.2%over 1 year17 April 1998
£67,000
+112.7%30 January 1998
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3BN: £125,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BA13 3LT
Closest school
0.5 km
Matravers School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.