Get started125 High Street is an end-of-terrace house in Westbury (BA13 3BN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 746 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 60), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
125 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
125 High Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,804
Street avg £1,510
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2023Most recent
£125,000
+39.2%over 8 years2 April 2015
£89,778
-7.4%over 9 years30 September 2005
£97,000
+64.4%over 4 years20 August 2001
£59,000
+34.2%over 1 year11 May 2000
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3BN: £118,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BA13 3LT
Closest school
0.5 km
Matravers School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.