Get started5 Morgan Walk is a detached house in Westbury (BA13 2GW). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2012) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £451,000 sits 191.1% above the 2000 sale of £154,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 49.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Morgan Walk ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2022
5 Morgan Walk has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
5 Morgan Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Morgan Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£896
Street avg £2,227
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cleveland Way — bus stop.
Extension: Two storey
Two storey extension and reposition conservatory
Extension: Single storey
Single storey white PVCU conservatory
30 June 2000Most recent
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 2GW: £260,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BA13 2GE
Closest school
0.5 km
Westbury Church of England Junior School. 6 schools nearby.