Get started5 Bramshall Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8TG). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1747 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £734,000 is 33.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2005. Past consents include a garage conversion and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Bramshall Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2019
Conversion of part garage to dining room with new window to front elevation.
5 Bramshall Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£734,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 5 Bramshall Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,389
Street avg £3,691
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
19 May 2016Most recent
£550,000
+38.4%over 6 years18 November 2009
£397,500
-3.0%over 3 years31 March 2006
£410,000
+31.4%over 3 years14 June 2002
£312,000
+24.8%over 1 year21 December 2000
£249,950
+40.5%over 3 years21 February 1997
£177,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8TG: £559,950 (2021–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B93 8SF
Closest school
1.0 km
Dorridge Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.