Get started14 Bramshall Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8TG). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £698,000 is 20.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 102% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £580,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Bramshall Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
14 Bramshall Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
14 Bramshall Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,754
Street avg £3,496
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory at rear of dwelling
27 September 2021Most recent
£580,000
+210.2%over 22 years24 September 1999
£187,000
+18.7%over 2 years20 December 1996
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8TG: £550,000 (2020–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B93 8QP
Closest school
1.0 km
Dorridge Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.