Get started2 Bramshall Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8TG). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £740,000 is 23.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 118.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £599,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Bramshall Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
2 Bramshall Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension & internal alterations.
Latest sale on 2 Bramshall Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£740,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£599,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 2 Bramshall Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,838
Street avg £3,483
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
11 December 2020Most recent
£599,950
+41.2%over 12 years16 May 2008
£425,000
+51.8%over 6 years26 October 2001
£280,000
+75.1%over 4 years8 November 1996
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8TG: £550,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B93 8SF
Closest school
1.0 km
Dorridge Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.