Get started5 Greytree Crescent is a five-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8SL). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £800,000. At 143 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Latest sale on 5 Greytree Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£819,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 5 Greytree Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,594
Street avg £4,308
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2025Most recent
£800,000
+24.0%over 8 years10 March 2017
£645,000
+41.8%over 12 years30 September 2004
£455,000
+180.0%over 8 years6 September 1996
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8SL: £652,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B93 8QP
Closest school
1.0 km
Dorridge Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.