Get started7 Avenue Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8LB). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,257,000 is 20.9% above the 2021 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £1,040,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Avenue Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Avenue Close has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Ground floor side/ rear extened kitchen extension and a ground floor side / front multi purpose room extension.
Price for 7 Avenue Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£1,040,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Avenue Close lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 235 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
14 December 2021Most recent
£1,040,000
+440.3%over 26 years10 July 1995
£192,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8LB: £825,000 (2021–2007).
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
B93 8RD
Closest school
0.3 km
Dorridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.