Get started2 Avenue Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8LB). It has a recorded floor area of 270 m² (around 2906 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,246,000 is 15.9% above the 2021 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 270 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (223 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,075,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Avenue Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2025
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension to form a sitting room and breakfast area with a bedroom, en suite and dressing room over. Ground floor front porch, cloaks, store and utility extension to link up with existing garage.
Latest sale on 2 Avenue Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 15 years.
£1,075,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Avenue Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
270 m²
Street avg 224 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
29 September 2021Most recent
£1,075,000
+87.0%over 14 years8 November 2006
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8LB: £825,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 8.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
B93 8RD
Closest school
0.3 km
Dorridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.