Get started6 Barton Drive is a detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0PE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £567,000 is 16.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 105 m² it's 26.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 50 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£567,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£487,499
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£4,643
Street avg £4,296
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
4 December 2015Most recent
£487,499
+28.3%over 2 years31 July 2013
£380,000
+68.9%over 12 years17 January 2001
£225,000
+71.1%over 4 years18 October 1996
£131,500
+1.2%over 10 months8 December 1995
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0PE: £460,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B93 0AZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.