Get started3 Grimshaw Villas is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0NX). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (145 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 is 30.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017.
3 Grimshaw Villas's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Grimshaw Villas has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 3 Grimshaw Villas lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,493
Street avg £3,529
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
1 December 2017Most recent
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0NX: £548,500 (2024–2015).
4 Grimshaw Villas Hampton Road Knowle Solihull
Sold Oct 2024
1 Grimshaw Villas Hampton Road Knowle Solihull
Sold Dec 2023
5a Grimshaw Villas Hampton Road Knowle Solihull
Sold Nov 2015
Grimshaw Lodge Hampton Road Knowle Solihull
Sold May 2010
2 Grimshaw Villas Hampton Road Knowle Solihull
Sold Feb 2010
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
B93 0AT