Get started4 Grimshaw Villas is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0NX). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 118 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £548,500 in October 2024.
4 Grimshaw Villas's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Grimshaw Villas has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Discharge condition No. 3 on planning approval PL/2017/01949/MINFHO.
4 Grimshaw Villas has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2012.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 12 years.
£548,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 4 Grimshaw Villas runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,648
Street avg £3,498
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
1 October 2024Most recent
£548,500
+140.0%over 11 years17 October 2012
£228,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0NX: £480,000 (2023–2015).
1 Grimshaw Villas Hampton Road Knowle Solihull
Sold Dec 2023
3 Grimshaw Villas Hampton Road Knowle Solihull
Sold Dec 2017
5a Grimshaw Villas Hampton Road Knowle Solihull
Sold Nov 2015
Grimshaw Lodge Hampton Road Knowle Solihull
Sold May 2010
2 Grimshaw Villas Hampton Road Knowle Solihull
Sold Feb 2010
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
B93 0AZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.