Get started34 Thistlewood Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwick End, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 2.3% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 95.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £275,000 in August 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
34 Thistlewood Grove has an approved extension on the planning record.
34 Thistlewood Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 21 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 34 Thistlewood Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,365
Street avg £3,279
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.
Erect rear conservatory
29 August 2025Most recent
£275,000
+205.6%over 18 years12 March 2007
£90,000
-47.5%over 2 years4 January 2005
£171,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0DW: £278,000 (2025–2021).
29 Thistlewood Grove Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Mar 2025
2 Thistlewood Grove Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Dec 2024
10 Thistlewood Grove Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Jun 2024
42 Thistlewood Grove Chadwick End Solihull
Sold May 2021
26 Thistlewood Grove Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B93 0BL
Closest school
2.5 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.