Get started19 Thistlewood Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwick End, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 57.7% above the 2009 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Thistlewood Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 12 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Thistlewood Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,070
Street avg £3,341
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.
1 December 2009Most recent
£175,000
+4.8%over 4 years14 February 2005
£167,000
+53.2%over 4 years16 March 2000
£109,000
+45.2%over 2 years7 November 1997
£75,045
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0DW: £275,000 (2025–2021).
34 Thistlewood Grove Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Aug 2025
29 Thistlewood Grove Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Mar 2025
2 Thistlewood Grove Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Dec 2024
10 Thistlewood Grove Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Jun 2024
42 Thistlewood Grove Chadwick End Solihull
Sold May 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
B93 0BL
Closest school
2.5 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.