Get started10 Bakers Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwick End, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 728 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 sits 67% above the 2009 sale of £172,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
10 Bakers Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 12 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Bakers Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,552
Street avg £3,024
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.
10 September 2009Most recent
£172,500
+2.7%over 3 years17 February 2006
£168,000
+24.4%over 2 years21 March 2003
£135,000
+92.9%over 5 years15 August 1997
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0DH: £295,000 (2024–2017).
9 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold May 2024
5 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Jan 2023
1 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Nov 2022
4 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Sept 2019
14 Bakers Mews Warwick Road Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Nov 2015
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B93 0BL
Closest school
2.5 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.