Get started23 Rising Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 103), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 14.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2025
23 Rising Lane has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey front and rear extensions.
23 Rising Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 23 Rising Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,213
Street avg £3,200
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.
28 July 2020Most recent
£375,000
+45.9%over 4 years11 January 2016
£257,000
+18.4%over 10 years1 October 2005
£217,000
+60.7%over 3 years22 March 2002
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0DA: £675,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B93 0AT
Closest school
2.4 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.