Get started19 Rising Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 sits 54.5% above the 2013 sale of £310,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Rising Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 19 Rising Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,735
Street avg £3,253
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warwick Road — bus stop.
6 December 2013Most recent
£310,000
-7.5%over 5 years11 February 2008
£335,000
+55.8%over 5 years12 April 2002
£215,000
+17.8%over 1 year5 January 2001
£182,500
+61.5%over 3 years30 December 1997
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0DA: £375,000 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B93 0BT
Closest school
2.4 km
Lapworth CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.