Get started22 Castle Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Solihull (B92 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 27.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2022
22 Castle Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 17 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 22 Castle Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £2,809
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
10 March 2017Most recent
£225,000
+24.3%over 4 years6 December 2012
£181,000
-4.7%over 5 years20 December 2006
£190,000
+42.9%over 3 years17 February 2003
£133,000
+92.8%over 3 years25 October 1999
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8DB: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B92 8RX
Closest school
0.8 km
St Margaret's Church of England Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.