Get started20 Coniston Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 10.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £325,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Coniston Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 20 Coniston Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 24 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 20 Coniston Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,385
Street avg £2,456
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
14 December 2021Most recent
£325,000
+364.3%over 23 years30 January 1998
£70,000
+40.0%over 6 months23 July 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7NS: £360,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B92 7NS
Closest school
0.4 km
Lyndon School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.