Get started25 Howard Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 856 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 26.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
25 Howard Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
25 Howard Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,955
Street avg £2,533
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Acocks Green Rail Station — railway station.
9 January 2020Most recent
£235,000
+57.7%over 8 years25 May 2011
£149,000
-5.4%over 9 months27 August 2010
£157,500
+47.9%over 8 years26 November 2001
£106,500
+77.6%over 4 years21 February 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7LF: £265,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B92 7LF
Closest school
0.5 km
St Margaret's Church of England Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.