Get started28 Oak Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barston, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0JR). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £485,000 is 12.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £430,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 3 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 28 Oak Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,839
Street avg £3,189
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
21 December 2021Most recent
£430,000
+14.7%over 3 years24 August 2018
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0JR: £415,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B92 0DR
Closest school
2.3 km
Lady Katherine Leveson Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.