Get started3 Clock Cottage is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bickenhill, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in June 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 sits 276.5% above the 1997 sale of £93,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 39.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Clock Cottage's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£93,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Clock Cottage is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,355
Street avg £2,165
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Birmingham Intl Rail Station (Air-Rail Link) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 1997Most recent
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0DX: £130,000 (2009–2001).
Oak Cottage Clock Lane Bickenhill Solihull
Sold Apr 2009
Melbourne Clock Lane Bickenhill Solihull
Sold Jan 2009
Laurel Cottage Clock Lane Bickenhill Solihull
Sold Sept 2001
Cedar Cottage Clock Lane Bickenhill Solihull
Sold Aug 2001
Ash Cottage Clock Lane Bickenhill Solihull
Sold Mar 2001
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
B92 0EX
Closest school
2.7 km
Coppice Academy. 5 schools nearby.