Get started71 Fentham Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2012. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2023 for £390,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2023
Certificate of lawful development for the proposed conversion of roofspace to bedroom and en suite with rear dormer and front velux roof light.
71 Fentham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
71 Fentham Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,149
Street avg £4,263
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2023Most recent
£390,000
+14.7%over 5 years22 September 2017
£340,000
+21.4%over 3 years9 May 2014
£280,000
+22.3%over 3 years21 December 2010
£229,000
+6.0%over 3 years26 October 2007
£216,000
+87.8%over 7 years23 August 2000
£115,000
+64.3%over 4 years22 December 1995
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0AY: £535,000 (2025–2023).
61 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Nov 2025
55 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2024
40 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Nov 2024
51 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2023
47 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B92 0DR
Closest school
0.1 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.