Get started27 Hancock Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2002–2006, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Birmingham's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 sits 85.5% above the 2006 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 21.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
27 Hancock Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2024
27 Hancock Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Application to replace an extant planning permission 2008/02032/PA for the erection of single-storey rear extension, in order to extend the time limit for implementation.
27 Hancock Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 27 Hancock Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£821
Street avg £1,189
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extension
12 October 2006Most recent
£165,000
13 December 2002
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 3AB: £210,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Shaw Hill Primary School. 66 schools nearby.