Get started1 Alexander Way is a mid-terrace house in Saltley, Birmingham, Birmingham (B8 3BF). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 sits 119.4% above the 2002 sale of £118,950. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Alexander Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2023
1 Alexander Way has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
1 Alexander Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Alexander Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£967
Street avg £1,659
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 August 2002Most recent
£118,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 3BF: £200,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Parkfield Community School. 67 schools nearby.