Get started17 Hancock Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 13.3% below the 2023 sale of £300,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 132.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² it's 24.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 32 EPCs). Last sale on file: £300,000 in September 2023.
Latest sale on 17 Hancock Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 17 Hancock Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £1,109
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£300,000
+106.9%over 12 years31 January 2011
£145,000
+40.8%over 9 years9 November 2001
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 3AB: £200,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Shaw Hill Primary School. 66 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.