Get started20 Chandlers Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Tamworth (B77 4NY). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £552,000 is 42.5% above the 2019 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 150 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (178 m² median across 10 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £387,500.
20 Chandlers Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
20 Chandlers Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with flat roof and roof lanterns
20 Chandlers Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 20 Chandlers Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,583
Street avg £2,337
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tilia Road — bus stop.
6 September 2019Most recent
£387,500
+222.9%over 23 years19 August 1996
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4NY: £475,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
B77 4JJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Landau Forte Academy Greenacres. 21 schools nearby.