Get started38 Brendon is a semi-detached house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4JW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 14.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £176,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 38 Brendon lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,052
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackdown — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2021Most recent
£176,000
+32.3%over 6 years12 June 2015
£133,000
+26.7%over 5 years27 November 2009
£105,000
+54.4%over 7 years25 March 2002
£68,000
+46.2%over 1 year16 June 2000
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4JW: £126,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Stoneydelph Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.