Get started12 Cleasby is a detached house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4JL). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 33.6% above the 2020 sale price. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £280,000 in January 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Cleasby has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Cleasby runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,240
Street avg £2,405
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cheviot — bus stop.
Conservatory
31 January 2020Most recent
£280,000
+1.8%30 January 2020
£275,000
+262.1%over 21 years28 May 1998
£75,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4JL: £247,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Stoneydelph Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.