Get started5 Foxglove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4HY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 28.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £193,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Foxglove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
5 Foxglove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,969
Street avg £2,303
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cornel — bus stop.
15 November 2019Most recent
£193,000
+1.6%over 1 year25 October 2018
£190,000
+140.5%over 16 years24 May 2002
£79,000
+43.8%over 1 year10 November 2000
£54,950
+22.2%over 4 years26 April 1996
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4HY: £260,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B77 4FQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Amington Heath Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.