Get started48 Foxglove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4HY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 110.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £226,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 48 Foxglove has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£226,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
48 Foxglove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,485
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cornel — bus stop.
16 September 2022Most recent
£226,500
+69.0%over 16 years3 April 2006
£134,000
+153.1%over 7 years15 May 1998
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4HY: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B77 4FQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Amington Heath Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.