Get started22 Foxglove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4HY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 29.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £222,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Foxglove has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side bedroom and family room extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
22 Foxglove outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,707
Street avg £2,311
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cornel — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2020Most recent
£222,000
+23.3%over 3 years10 March 2017
£180,000
+44.1%over 7 years25 September 2009
£124,950
+47.0%over 7 years12 April 2002
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4HY: £260,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B77 4JQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Amington Heath Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.