Get started17 Foxglove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4HY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 12.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 82.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £230,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 17 Foxglove has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 17 Foxglove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £2,301
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cornel — bus stop.
31 January 2022Most recent
£230,000
+41.5%over 14 years9 February 2007
£162,500
+18.7%over 2 years30 July 2004
£136,950
+73.4%over 2 years17 August 2001
£79,000
+52.1%over 4 years27 September 1996
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4HY: £260,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B77 4FQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Amington Heath Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.