Get started12 Cheddleton Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4FR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £276,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Cheddleton Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 2 years.
£276,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 2 years.
12 Cheddleton Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,247
Street avg £2,679
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Armitage Close — bus stop.
26 August 2022Most recent
£276,000
+18.5%over 2 years23 April 2020
£232,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4FR: £270,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
B77 4FQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Garden Village Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.