Get started12 Alton Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4EX). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £570,000 is 20% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £474,995.
12 Alton Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£474,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Alton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,714
Street avg £2,864
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 131 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barton Close — bus stop.
18 May 2018Most recent
£474,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4EX: £422,500 (2023–2018).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 8 years
B77 4NY
Closest school
0.2 km
Garden Village Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.