Get started23 Calder is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 19.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £187,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Calder sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£187,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 23 Calder lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,700
Street avg £1,485
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crowden Road — bus stop.
30 November 2022Most recent
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4BS: £175,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B77 4FQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Stoneydelph Primary School. 23 schools nearby.