Get started36 Moor Lane is a semi-detached house in Bolehall, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 33.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £174,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Moor Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 2 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 2 years.
On years held, 36 Moor Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,047
Street avg £2,257
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moor Lane — bus stop.
16 February 2024Most recent
£174,000
+16.8%over 9 months11 May 2023
£149,000
-3.9%over 11 months6 June 2022
£155,000
+10.7%7 April 2022
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3LJ: £260,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B77 3ES
Closest school
0.5 km
Ankermoor Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.