Get started40 Argyle Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
40 Argyle Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,158
Street avg £1,787
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camden Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2023Most recent
£205,000
+17.1%over 3 years31 October 2019
£175,000
+25.9%over 3 years29 July 2016
£139,000
+54.4%over 12 years9 February 2004
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3EG: £217,600 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B77 3EH
Closest school
0.2 km
The Woodlands Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.