Get started17 Allard is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 2RA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 sits 63.1% above the 2016 sale of £160,000. At 82 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 21 EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016.
17 Allard's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 10 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Allard lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,951
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lakeside Primary School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2016Most recent
£160,000
+14.3%over 10 years9 June 2006
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2RA: £240,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B77 2UA
Closest school
0.1 km
Lakeside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.