Get started6 Lindisfarne is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QN). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 794 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 44.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 74 m² it's 30% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 33 EPCs).
6 Lindisfarne's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2019
6 Lindisfarne has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Lindisfarne runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,373
Street avg £2,414
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Tamworth Road — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension to be used as utility room/conservatory
19 August 2016Most recent
£175,000
+20.7%over 7 years29 May 2009
£145,000
+3.6%over 5 years5 December 2003
£140,000
+59.1%over 2 years30 July 2001
£88,000
+46.8%over 4 years20 December 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QN: £375,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B77 2UA
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.