Get started35 Abbey Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QE). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £365,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Walk in bay at front of house
Latest sale on 35 Abbey Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 35 Abbey Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,349
Street avg £2,333
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dolphin Inn — bus stop.
20 October 2025Most recent
£365,000
+26.5%over 4 years29 January 2021
£288,500
+6.9%over 3 years24 February 2017
£270,000
+113.4%over 15 years18 September 2001
£126,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QE: £280,000 (2021–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B77 2DP
Closest school
0.5 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.