Get started6 Barlow Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 2FS). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 91 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £278,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Barlow Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2022
6 Barlow Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 16 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 16 years.
6 Barlow Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,055
Street avg £2,157
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Basin Lane — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear - dwelling
5 August 2022Most recent
£278,000
+73.8%over 9 years9 April 2013
£160,000
-8.6%over 6 years8 December 2006
£175,002
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2FS: £285,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B77 2DP
Closest school
0.3 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.