Get started42 Caledonian is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 2EB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 35.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £141,000 in June 2025.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 22 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 22 years.
42 Caledonian is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,567
Street avg £1,514
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cambrian — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2025Most recent
£141,000
+56.7%over 13 years22 June 2011
£90,000
+42.9%over 8 years23 May 2003
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2EB: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B77 2UA
Closest school
0.2 km
Glascote Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.