Get started23 Stephenson Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2DG). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 36.1% above the 2017 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 96 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017.
23 Stephenson Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension to rear side forming bathroom extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
23 Stephenson Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,135
Street avg £2,867
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mercian Way — bus station.
15 September 2017Most recent
£205,000
+159.5%over 15 years2 November 2001
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2DG: £261,894 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B77 2RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Glascote Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.