Get started366 Glascote Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2BS). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2017 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £439,950. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
366 Glascote Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
366 Glascote Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of an outbuilding (retrospective)
Latest sale on 366 Glascote Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 7 years.
£439,950
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 366 Glascote Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,650
Street avg £2,237
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Camden Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from solid fuel to cleaner energy source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Two storey front, side and rear extension to detached house
22 November 2024Most recent
£439,950
+117.3%over 6 years2 March 2018
£202,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2BS: £222,500 (2021–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
B77 2DP
Closest school
0.3 km
The Woodlands Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.