Get started22 Neville Street is a mid-terrace house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2BA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 38.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
22 Neville Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,588
Street avg £1,637
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dolphin Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2017Most recent
£127,000
+38.8%over 6 years3 December 2010
£91,500
+120.5%over 12 years6 November 1998
£41,500
+22.2%over 12 months19 November 1997
£33,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2BA: £172,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.