Get started126 Broadsmeath is a mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 85.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold June 2022 for £180,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
126 Broadsmeath ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 126 Broadsmeath has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
126 Broadsmeath outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £1,362
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadsmeath — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2022Most recent
£180,000
+21.6%over 2 years9 August 2019
£148,000
+41.0%over 13 years15 December 2005
£105,000
+56.7%over 3 years16 July 2002
£67,000
+91.7%over 5 years11 December 1996
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1DQ: £171,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.6 km
Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.