Get started23 Stonepit is a mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £180,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Stonepit has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 23 Stonepit stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £1,630
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Christophers Drive — bus stop.
5 July 2022Most recent
£180,000
+52.5%over 14 years28 September 2007
£118,000
+140.8%over 7 years14 December 1999
£49,000
+19.5%over 2 years28 February 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1DN: £180,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.4 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.